Speak Up Rise Up Festival

About The Festival

Speak Up, Rise Up is a storytelling festival that aims to amplify the voices of communities and people we don’t get to hear from. Through live, personal storytelling, we combine both traditional and non-traditional storytellers on the big stage for curated events that share personal experiences. Learn more about Speak Up Rise Up on its website at www.speakupriseup.com

PRICES

$275 Full festival pass (All 37 shows) $200 Half festival pass (15 tickets) $100 Quarter pass (8 tickets) $50 Fun pass (4 tickets)

2018 FESTIVAL LINE UP All Community Showcases free! * Indicates curated show

MONDAY, AUGUST 6

Mainstage

6:30pm: NYC Veteran's Alliance - Community Showcase (free!)

8pm: Ophira Eisenberg, Negin Farsad, Leah Bonnema, "Average Women with Average Rage"

9:30pm: Calvin Cato, "Calvin Cato has Daddy Issues"

Sidestage

7pm: Drae Campbell, "Tell, A Queer Storytelling Show"

9pm: Nina Mozes, "I'm Just Fine"

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7

Mainstage

6:30pm: Our Stories are Our Legacy - Senior Community Showcase (free!)

8pm: WNYC's Nancy Podcast live show

9:30pm: Matthew Dicks,"Faith No More"

Sidestage

7pm: Sammie James "It's Nice to Feel Wanted"

9pm: Kerry Coddett "On Some Real"

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8

Mainstage

6:30pm: No One Left Behind - Community Showcase (free!)

8pm: Chelsea Davison,"Late Night Talkers"

9:30pm: Andrew Collin, "You Got Left"

Sidestage

7pm: Ann Talman, "Woody's Order"

9pm: Tarik Daniels, "Come Fly with Me! Let's Fly Away!"

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9

Mainstage

6:30pm: Center for Popular Democracy - Community Showcase (free!)

8pm: TBA

9:30pm: Shalewa Sharpe, "DON'T REACH IN THE BAG"

Sidestage

7pm: Jackie Peters, "The Sound of MUltiple SensItivities to Chemicals"

9pm: Lindsay Hoffman & Courtney Antonioli, "Selfish Justice"

FRIDAY, AUGUST 10

Mainstage

6:30pm: GenEquality - Community Showcase (free!)

8pm: Josh Johnson,"I'm Choking (and other excuses to leave a party)"

9:30pm: Anita Flores,"College Sucks"

Sidestage

7pm: Angel Ling, One True Voice Now: Stories of Resistance from New Jersey

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11

Mainstage

12pm: Stage the Change

2pm: Jude Treder-Wolff*,"Mashup: Stories in Songs"

4pm: Emily Reese, "Lil' Mama"

6pm: Women of Color for Progress - Community Showcase (free!)

8pm: Sydnee Washington, "Death of a Bottle Girl"

10pm: Bobby Hankinson*, "Kweendom"

Sidestage

1pm: Melanee Murray-Hunt,"The Hoodwink"

3pm: Colleen Hindsley, "That's Not How it Happened"

5pm: Christina Blacken, "Trampolines, Mormons, and Braids: Lessons from Growing up Black in Utah"

7pm: Vanessa Valerio*, "Singleling"

9pm: Becca Beberaggi*,"You Roar, I Roar"

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12

Mainstage

12pm: Town of Islip Anti-bias Ambassadors, Anti-Bias Ambassadors Program

2pm: Nelson Lugos, "Cheating Death: Magic, Memoirs & Mortality"

4pm: Robin Bady*, "No! We Won't Shut Up!"

6pm: Thomas Conroy, "Dean's Choice"

8pm: Gianmarco Soresi*, "Serpent's Tooth"

Sidestage

1pm: Maeve Press, "Dis(is)Respect with Maeve"

3pm: Sylvia Rivera Law Project - Community Showcase (free!)

5pm: Nisse Greenberg*,"OutsideIn"

7pm: Tracey Segerra*, "Now You're Talking! Presents The Baby Boom Meets #MeToo A Reckoning"


312 West 36th Street / First Floor / New York, NY 10018