THE TANK SPRING SEASON

January to June 2017

About the Season

People all over the world, join hands, start a love train, a TANK train!

We are storming into the new year with our most eclectic and extraordinary season to date, continuing our commitment to enable some of the most exciting and urgent new work from the boldest and brightest emerging artists in New York.

We will be joining hands, raising our voices and making connections all over the city, presenting and producing work at home on 46th Street, returning to The Connelly; for the first time, producing at The Brick and The Paradise Factory; and co-producing in the inaugural season of the A.R.T./New York Theatres.

Read on for our full season line up including Flint & Tinder, Save & Print, our regular series, and much more!

In Flint & Tinder:

Providence, Rhode Island, Nightdrive, January 13-29th @ 46th Street

the ephemera trilogy, Kimi Maeda, February 21st-March 12th @ The Paradise Factory

Photo & Supply, Eat Drink Tell Your Friends, March 16th-April 2nd @ 46th Street

TB Sheets, Buran Theater, May 13-27th @ A.R.T./NY Theaters

A Hunger Artist, Sinking Ship Productions, May 31st-June 28th @ The Connelly Theater

Click here for more details and to book tickets!

In Save & Print:

Hottentotted by Charly Evon Simpson, February 2nd-12th @ 46th Street

Charleses by Carl Holder, April 13-30th @ The Brick

STREEPSHOW! by Jay Stull, June 1st-24th @ The Connelly Theater

Click here for more details and to book tickets!

At The Tank on 46th Street:

ReconFIGUREd, Honest Accomplice, Jan 6th-15th

Rocky and Rhoda's Lesbian Past by Ariel Speedwagon and Damien Luxe, Feb 9th - 18th

Indirect Object by Jordan Baum, Feb 23rd-March 3rd

The Seminar with Madge and Taffy, Glitter Gizzard, March 9th-19th

Stray by Tanya Marquardt, Theater Conspiracy, April 21st-29th

The Whalephant by Kartik Naram, Current Harbor, May 5th-21st

We are presenting new dance work from Muliebris Dance Theater, Vanessa Long Dance Company, Dardo Galletto Dance, and The Moving Architects.

We have concerts and performances of new music and film from Audrey Vardanega & Gus Reed; The Bakia Quartet; Danya Moses and many more!

And more!

Our Series:

IN PROGRESS: This programme supports work-in-development in the form of free residency time and space, public readings of new work and work in progress showings.

RULE OF: a bi-monthly playwriting series, produced by Brett Epstein.

NACHMOx: is a new, open access, dance series challenging dancers and choreographers to make a new dance piece in a week, produced by Annalisa Ledson.

THE ARMORY: a weekly improv show on Friday nights from our seven house teams, curated by Leah Evans.

LONELY SEXY SATURDAY: a monthly open mic night led by David Rey Martinez.

SPATIAL FILM: a series that builds atmospheric environments for new video pieces, curated by Emma ZbiralĀ­-Teller.

PUPPET PLAYLIST: a quarterly puppet slam featuring original short-form puppetry and music acts all inspired by audience-chosen musical themes, co-presented with Sinking Ship Productions.

THE FAST & THE FURIOUS: a rapid response program for multi-disciplinary artists to create and perform new work related to current events.


Jan 3, 2017
Tickets

Tickets on sale soon!

151 West 46th Street / 8th Fl. / New York, NY 10036